?

Log in

Buffy Anne by Anne

Rising Con Brazil : a perspective of a fan

I was in the middle of the hurricane... meeting Matt Cohen, Misha Collins and Chad Lindberg.

,
It was the first Convention in Brazil, no tv series has ever had a Con here, and I was ansious.

The organization was a little unorganized, they had problems with communication with fans and staff, like they say we were going in to get pictures by order of number, then change saying we were supposed to be on a line, then change back to order of number. Sometimes they didn't have patience with us, there was no place to drink watter, but outside, they ran out of Misha Pictures, promised that would have more next day and didn't, and the people who bought the most expensive packs didn't got anything special but the places they sit.
But brasilian are a nice people, so when we saw the actors, and their excitement all was forgot... and I even have bought the pack for a 2012 Convention http://www.klzevents.com/RisingConBrazil/Shop/.!!!

On the bright side, the pannels were amazing.
Misha Collins answered my questions: http://www.youtube.com/embed/5sWnMrzBPhE
(I was the first one to ask questions.)
He mentioned he was enjoying his trip to Brazil with his family.

During Matt Cohen's pannel Misha chashed in just when I was about to ask Matt a question, and Matt was saing that no one was looking at him, when I said "I am." he got down of the stage and was right in front of me, looking right me in the eyes.. I must admit I got speachless.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1gTnRxoFPQ4&feature=related

Chad was great too, and when the tree of them got at the reunion pannel we had a lot of funn.

The Photo Ops were great too, the guys would make some funny faces, let the girls hug them, I'm still waiting to see mine, cause unfortunatelly KLZ didn't deliver the pics at site.

My friends said the Cocktail party was good too. They took pics with all of them, they even tried to lear "Samba".

The fans were awsome, no crowding or stocking the actors, but there were a lot of screaming...lol.
Next year I expect KLZ have learned how to deal with brasilians and bring more great guests as they have this year.

One especial note: I do understand how hard it is to make a Convention, I have experience, I have organized package Conventions for living, and KLZ was the only was who had the courage to pull it of, so I'll forget anything bad that happened and I'll go even happier next year.

Comments

você foi é? que bom que gostou ...
ano que vem vai sair outra CON, é uma empresa brasileira que tá organizando, e eles já estão praticamente fechados com pelo menos um dos J (mas o anuncio oficial disso só vai sair quando atingirem o n° mínimo de3 vendas de pacotes), a CON vai ser no Rio ano que vem, acho que eu maio se não me engano ...
O problema com essa CON da KLZ é que muita gente deu pra trás pq as infos eram todas contraditórias - isso é, quando tinha resposta. Voce faz parte da comu do Orkut não é? Lá teve de tudo ... mas que bom que você gostou!

eu gostaria de ir na CON do Rio, vamos ver se rola ...
Oi Drics.
Então, a Klz pode não ser a melhor empresa de organização de Convenções, mas eu tenho de admitir que a Convenção por eles organizada foi ótima.
E ano que vem eles vão vir de novo, já comprei meu pacote, não há convidados confirmados, mas quem vier sai ser legal.

Qto à outra empresa, existem várias controversias, e infelizmente eu não to acreditando muito que consigam trazes 1 dos Js, eles são muito caros... durante a Convenção aqui em SP umas meninas do Fan clube disseram que estavam querendo organizar, até eu mesma pensei em organizar uma Con, mas honesttamente eu não acho que haja espaço, ou melhor falando, pessoas com dinheiro, para haverem 2 cons.
E como a KLZ já lançou a 2a e mandou bem na 1a, eu acho que eles vão levar a melhor nesta...
Se vc quiser vir na Rising Con aqui pra Sp, pode ficar aqui em casa. Tenho mais 2 amigas que ddevem vir e vamos fazer uma festança..hahahaha
Eu não comprei pacote pra Rising Con pq achei muito caro pra não vir nenhum protagonista. E tb não comprei ainda pacote pra RoadHouseCon pq quero esperar alguma confirmação (pelo que andei lendo o Jared tá praticamente 100% certo, o Jensen é que tá mais complicado...) Tomara que dê certo, e vontade de ir eu tenho mas sinceramente, vai depender muito do preço ...
Mas valeu o convite, quem sabe dá certo?
Beijo!